10% Off When You Sign Up For Our Contact List
Free Shipping, Always

PRIVACY POLICY

Ladywell is aware that you may wish to be informed about how your personally identifying data and information, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone/fax numbers, credit/debit card information, demographic information, gender information and responses to survey questions (“Data”) that you may provide to Four Sigma, are treated. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to explain our use of your Data as well as our precautions to keep your Data confidential and secure. By ordering our products and using our services, you are consenting to the Data collection and use practices described in this Policy, as modified from time to time by us in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to modify our Policy and invite you to consult this Policy from time to time in order to familiarize yourself with any changes. We will post any new Policy on our websites, changing the date at the bottom of such Policy. The terms of this Policy are without prejudice to any contractual terms you may enter into with us, which shall prevail over the terms of this Policy.

ONLINE POLICY ONLY

Except as otherwise stated, this online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to make specific disclosures about how we collect, use and share the personal information of California residents who are subject to CCPA. CCPA also grants such California residents certain rights related to their “personal information.” This section outlines contains these disclosures and instructions for California residents who wish to exercise their rights under CCPA.

CCPA defines “personal information” as including particular categories of information. We are required under CCPA to tell you which categories of “personal information” we collect and which categories of personal information we disclose for “business purposes” or for a “sale” purposes as these terms are defined under CCPA.

  • In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from California residents (“California Personal Information”): identifiers; payment information; signature; physical characteristics or description; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; internet or other electronic network activity information; audio, electronic and visual information; professional or employment-related information; education information, geolocation information; and inferences drawn from the categories in this paragraph.
  • In the past 12 months, we may have “sold” (as this term is defined in CCPA) the following categories of California Personal Information to third parties: identifiers (e.g., online identifiers and internet protocol addresses); internet or other electronic network activity information; commercial information and geolocation information. We note that the “sale” of such categories of personal information occurs primarily through exchanging this information with media and advertising companies through our use of cookies and our online advertising practices.

We may disclose any of the above categories of California Personal Information for “business purposes” as this term is defined in CCPA.

We collect California Personal Information as described in the “HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?”section of this Policy

We use the California Personal Information we collect for “business purposes” and “commercial purposes” as these terms are defined in CCPA. These purposes are as described in the “HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?”section of this Policy.

We share California Personal Information we collect with third parties as described in the HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?”section of this Policy.

California resident rights under CCPA. Subject to certain exclusions included in CCPA, and as relevant to our operations, California residents have the rights listed below. We may take steps to verify your identity, as permitted or required under CCPA, before we process your request. Verification may include asking you to provide information about yourself that we can match against information already in our possession.

  • Notice.This means that you can request that we disclose the categories of “personal information” we have collected about you; the categories of sources from which such “personal information” is collected; the categories of “personal information” we have “sold” or disclosed for a business purpose; the categories of third parties to whom the “personal information” was “sold” or disclosed for a business purpose; and the specific pieces of “personal information” we have collected about you in the last 12 months.
  • Deletion.This means that you can request that we delete “personal information” about you which we have collected from you.
  • Opt-Out. This means you can request that we not “sell” “personal information” to third parties. If you would like to opt-out of allowing us to “sell” your “personal information,” please follow the instructions below.
  • Equal prices and services. This means that we are prohibited from discriminating against you if you exercise your rights under CCPA.

Agents that you have authorized to act on your behalf may also submit CCPA requests as instructed below. The agent must also provide evidence that they have your written permission to submit a request on your behalf. If we are unable to verify the authenticity of a request, we may ask you for more information or may deny the request.

California residents who wish to exercise their rights under this section can call us at 1-855-400-8584, email us at info@ladywell.co. Please indicate you are a California resident making a “CCPA” request.

Cal. Civ. Code 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light” law) grants our California resident customers the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared “personal information” with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email at info@ladywell.co or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your email or letter that you are a California resident making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry.

NEVADA PRIVACY NOTICE

If you are a Nevada resident, under Privacy and Security of Personal Information Chapter of the Nevada Revised Statutes Section 603A (“603A”), you have the right to submit a verified request to us, directing us not to make any sale of certain “personal information” as defined under this law that we have collected or will collect about you. As of the date of this Policy, we do not knowingly engage in the “sale” of “personal information” of Nevada residents. This statement is based on our understanding of how the term “sale” is defined under 603A as of the date of this Policy. However, Nevada residents who wish to exercise their rights under this section can submit a request through our online webform. Please indicate you are a Nevada resident making a “Nevada Opt-Out” request.

DO WE USE 'COOKIES'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings.

INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING AND OPT-OUT

We may use cookies and other technologies to engage in interest-based advertising. Interest-based advertising or “online behavioral advertising” includes ads served to you after you leave our website, encouraging you to return. They also include ads we think are relevant based on your browsing habits or online activities. These ads might be served on websites. They might also be served in emails. We might serve these ads, or third parties may serve ads. They might be about our products or other companies’ products.

To decide what is relevant to you, we use information you make available to us when you interact with us, our affiliates, and other third parties. For example, we might look at your browsing behaviors. We, or our partners, might also look at your location. We might look at these activities on our platforms or the platforms of others. We work with third parties who help gather this information. These third parties might link your name or email address to other information they collect. That might include past purchases made offline or online. Or, it might include online usage information.

The Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising program provides consumers with the ability to opt-out of having their online behavior recorded and used for advertising purposes. If you would like to opt-out of all such trackers, you can do so by turning off all cookies through your browser settings.

Certain choices you make are both browser and device-specific.

Our Do Not Track Policy:

  • Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue to info@ladywell.co.